Loading...

One Safe Place Privacy Policy,
Privacy Policy
1. ..... Introduction
One Safe Place Media Corp. (“OSP” or “Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy (our “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites, including https://www.onesafeplace.com/, (our “Websites”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:
  • on our Websites or
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Websites.
It does not apply to information collected by:
  • us offline or through any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) or
  • any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.
Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites. By accessing or using these Websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of these Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.
2. ..... Children Under the Age of 13
Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Websites or on or through any of its features, register on the Websites, make any purchases through the Websites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Websites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the “Contact Information” Section of this Privacy Policy.
3. ..... Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
Generally
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites, specifically information:
  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and data submitted on any forms you may complete. (“Personal Data”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as what classifications you fit into (e.g. customer, prospect, lead, primary contact, secondary contact, etc. and type of account (e.g. Cloud, Tape, Destruction, Cyber); or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites and usage details.
We collect this information:
  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and
  • from third parties, for example, our business partners.
Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through our Websites is:
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to our services, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Websites;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Websites;
  • your search queries on the Websites; and
  • information in completing subscription or purchase and contract agreements online as well as submitting support tickets.
The Personal Data we collect from you is required to enter into a contract with OSP, for OSP to perform under the contract, and to provide you with our products and services. If you refuse to provide such Personal Data or withdraw your consent to our processing of Personal Data, then in some cases we may not be able to enter into the contract or fulfill our obligations to you under it.
Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, specifically:
  • details of your visits to our Websites, specifically traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, specifically your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include Personal Data, or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:
  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Websites according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognize you when you return to our Websites.
Details about the automated data collection technologies and the specific cookies that we use can be found in our Cookie Policy.

We do not collect Personal Data automatically, but we may tie this information to Personal Data about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.
4. ..... Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Data
If you are in the European Union, the processing of your Personal Data is lawful only if it is permitted under the applicable data protection laws. We have a lawful basis for each of our processing activities (except when an exception applies as described below):
  • Consent. By using our Websites, you consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy. If you do not consent to this privacy policy, please do not use the Websites;
  • Legitimate Interests. We will process your Personal Data as necessary for our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are balanced against your rights and freedoms and we do not process your Personal Data if your rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests. Specifically, our legitimate interests are to: facilitate communication between OSP and you; detect and correct bugs and to improve our Websites; safeguard our IT infrastructure and intellectual property; detect and prevent fraud and other financial crime; promote and market our business; check your credit and perform risk assessments; perform employment screening and to manage our workforce, assets, and business; develop our product and services;
  • To Fulfill Our Obligations to You under our Contract. We process your Personal Data to fulfill our obligations to you pursuant to our Contract with you to deliver our goods and services to you. Specifically: to respond to your inquiries for account related support
  • As Required by Law. We may also process your Personal Data when we are required or permitted to by law; to comply with government inspection, audits, and other valid requests from government or other public authorities; to respond to legal process such as subpoenas; or as necessary for us to protect our interests or otherwise pursue our legal rights and remedies (for instance, when necessary to prevent or detect fraud, attacks against our network, or other criminal and tortious activities), defend litigation, and manage complaints or claims.
5. ..... How We Use Your Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data:
  • to present our Websites and their contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your account;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to our Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though them;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Websites;
  • for any other way we may describe when you provide the information; or
  • any other purpose with your consent.
With your consent, we may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by sending us an email stating your request at legal@onesafeplace.com.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Data for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.
6. ..... Disclosure of Your Information
We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. However, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. Specifically, these entities provide IT and infrastructure support services, and marketing services
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of OSP’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by OSP about our Websites’ users is among the assets transferred;
  • to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Websites, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • with your consent.
We may also disclose your Personal Data:
  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use http://go.onesafeplace.com/tos and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of OSP, our customers, or others. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
We do not control the collection and use of your information collected by third parties described above in Disclosure of Your Information. When possible, these organizations are under contractual obligations to use this data only for providing the services to us and to maintain this information strictly confidential. These third parties may, however, aggregate the information they collect with information from their other customers for their own purposes.

You can learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on its website (www.networkadvertising.org) and from members of the Digital Advertising Alliance on its website (www.aboutads.info). We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can also opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the NAI on its website.

In addition, we strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your Personal Data:
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. We will only share your Personal Data with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes with your express consent. If you wish to consent to such use, you can check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your Personal Data or otherwise seek such consent. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by logging into the Websites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to legal@onesafeplace.com.
  • Promotional Offers from OSP. We will only use your email address to promote our own or third parties’ products and services with your express consent. If you wish to consent to such use, you can check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your Personal Data or otherwise seek such consent. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by logging into the Websites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to legal@onesafeplace.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the OSP as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. We will only use information that we collect or you provide to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences with your express consent. If you wish to consent to such use, you can check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your Personal Data or otherwise seek such consent. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by logging into the Websites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to legal@onesafeplace.com. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept browser cookies.
7. ..... Data Controller, Data Protection Officer, and Representative
OSP is the data controller of Personal Data collected or controlled directly by OSP. At this time, OSP is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer or a representative in the EU, and has elected not to do so. OSP may be contacted in any manner set forth below in the “Contact Information” Section of this Privacy Policy.
8. ..... Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information
Applicable data protection laws may provide you with certain rights with regards to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • Access and Update. You can review and change your Personal Data by notifying us through the contact information below of any changes or errors in any Personal Data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible. Please note that if you request access to your Personal Data other than through our Websites, you may be charged a fee subject to a maximum set by applicable law. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
  • Restrictions. You have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances. In particular, you can request we restrict our use of it if you contest its accuracy, if the processing of your Personal Data is determined to be unlawful, or if we no longer need your Personal Data for processing, but we have retained it as permitted by law.
  • Portability. To the extent the Personal Data you provide OSP is processed based on your consent or that we process it through automated means, you have the right to request that we provide you a copy of, or access to, all or part of such Personal Data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit this Personal Data to another controller, when technically feasible.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. To the extent that our processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by closing your account. Withdrawing your consent will not, however, affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal, and will not affect the lawfulness of our continued processing that is based on any other lawful basis for processing your Personal Data.
  • Right to be Forgotten. You have the right to request that we delete all of your Personal Data. We cannot delete your Personal Data except by also deleting your user account, and we will only delete your account when we no longer have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data or after a final determination that your Personal Data was unlawfully processed. We may not accommodate a request to erase information if we believe the deletion would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. In all other cases, we will retain your Personal Data as set forth in this policy. In addition, we cannot completely delete your Personal Data as some data may rest in previous backups. These will be retained for the periods set forth in our disaster recovery policies. If you delete your User Contributions from the Websites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Websites users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Websites, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use http://go.onesafeplace.com/tos.
  • Complaints. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority in the country you live in, the country you work in, or the country where you believe your rights under applicable data protection laws have been violated. However, before doing so, we request that you contact us directly in order to give us an opportunity to work directly with you to resolve any concerns about your privacy.
  • How You May Exercise Your Rights. You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us through any of the methods below and through the live chat feature of our Websites. If you contact us to exercise any of the foregoing rights, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We reserve the right to limit or deny your request if you have failed to provide sufficient information to verify your identity or to satisfy our legal and business requirements.
9. ..... Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (California’s “Shine the Light” law) permits users of our Websites that are California residents and who provide Personal Data in obtaining products and services for personal, family, or household use to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Data and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared your Personal Data with for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding such activities in 2017). You may request this information once per calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to legal@Onesafeplace.com or write us at: 1550 West Walnut Hill Lane, Irving, Texas 75038.
10. ..... Do Not Track Signals
We also may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals and we do not modify what information we collect or how we use that information based upon whether such signal is broadcast or received/Our Websites incorporate third-party technology designed to honor such signals and some similar mechanisms that may be sent by your browser or device and we may limit the information be collect and how we use that information based upon whether such a signal is transmitted by your browser or device and received by us.
11. ..... Data Security
OSP is committed to protecting all Personal Information and Content we collect and use. To that end, we have implemented commercially reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect Personal Information and Content under OSP’s direct control from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.  However, no system of electronic data collection, storage and retrieval can be made entirely impenetrable and by continuing to use our Websites and Products you acknowledge and accept that despite the reasonable measures we employ, we do not guarantee that our Websites, Products and procedures are invulnerable to all security breaches or immune from viruses, security threats or other risks.
12. ..... Consent to Processing of Personal Data in the United States and Other Countries Outside the European Economic Area
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in order to provide our Websites, products, and services to you, we may send and store your Personal Data outside of the EEA, including to the United States. Accordingly, your Personal Data may be transferred outside the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data is transferred by OSP to another country only if it is required or permitted under applicable data protection law and provided that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your Personal Data. By using our Websites, you represent that you have read and understood the above and hereby consent to the storage and processing of Personal Data that you provide directly to us on our Websites. To ensure your Personal Data (other than Personal Data you provide directly to us on our Websites) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, OSP uses Data Protection Agreements between OSP and all other recipients of your data that include, where applicable, the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission (the “Standard Contractual Clauses”). The European Commission has determined that the transfer of Personal Data pursuant to the Standard Contractual Clauses provides for an adequate level of protection of your Personal Data. Under these Standard Contractual Clauses, you have the same rights as if your data was not transferred to such third party. You may request a copy of the Data Protection Agreement by contacting us through the contact methods below.
13. ..... Data Retention Periods
OSP will retain your personal data for the entire time that you keep your account open. After you close your account, we may retain your Personal Data:
  • for as long as necessary to comply with any legal requirement;
  • on our backup and disaster recovery systems in accordance with our backup and disaster recovery policies and procedures;
  • for as long as necessary to protect our legal interests or otherwise pursue our legal rights and remedies; and
  • for data that has been aggregated or otherwise rendered anonymous in such a manner that you are no longer identifiable, indefinitely.
14. ..... Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.
15. ..... Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, have any requests related to your Personal Data pursuant to applicable laws, or otherwise need to contact us, you must contact [both us and] our representative in the European Union at the contact information below or through the “Contact” page on our Websites.
To Contact One Safe Place Media Corp. (Controller)
Paula Tsioumas, Controller
1550 W. Walnut Hill Lane
Irving, TX 75038
972-465-8602
paula@onesafeplace.com
1. ..... Introduction
One Safe Place Media Corp. (“OSP” or “Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This Privacy Policy (our “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites, including https://www.onesafeplace.com/, (our “Websites”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:
  • on our Websites or
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Websites.
It does not apply to information collected by:
  • us offline or through any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) or
  • any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.
Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites. By accessing or using these Websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of these Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.
2. ..... Children Under the Age of 13
Our Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Websites or on or through any of its features, register on the Websites, make any purchases through the Websites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Websites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the “Contact Information” Section of this Privacy Policy.
3. ..... Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
Generally
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites, specifically information:
  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and data submitted on any forms you may complete. (“Personal Data”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as what classifications you fit into (e.g. customer, prospect, lead, primary contact, secondary contact, etc. and type of account (e.g. Cloud, Tape, Destruction, Cyber); or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites and usage details.
We collect this information:
  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and
  • from third parties, for example, our business partners.
Information You Provide to Us
The information we collect on or through our Websites is:
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to our services, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Websites;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Websites;
  • your search queries on the Websites; and
  • information in completing subscription or purchase and contract agreements online as well as submitting support tickets.
The Personal Data we collect from you is required to enter into a contract with OSP, for OSP to perform under the contract, and to provide you with our products and services. If you refuse to provide such Personal Data or withdraw your consent to our processing of Personal Data, then in some cases we may not be able to enter into the contract or fulfill our obligations to you under it.
Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, specifically:
  • details of your visits to our Websites, specifically traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, specifically your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include Personal Data, or we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:
  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Websites according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognize you when you return to our Websites.
Details about the automated data collection technologies and the specific cookies that we use can be found in our Cookie Policy.

We do not collect Personal Data automatically, but we may tie this information to Personal Data about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.
4. ..... Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Data
If you are in the European Union, the processing of your Personal Data is lawful only if it is permitted under the applicable data protection laws. We have a lawful basis for each of our processing activities (except when an exception applies as described below):
  • Consent. By using our Websites, you consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy. If you do not consent to this privacy policy, please do not use the Websites;
  • Legitimate Interests. We will process your Personal Data as necessary for our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are balanced against your rights and freedoms and we do not process your Personal Data if your rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests. Specifically, our legitimate interests are to: facilitate communication between OSP and you; detect and correct bugs and to improve our Websites; safeguard our IT infrastructure and intellectual property; detect and prevent fraud and other financial crime; promote and market our business; check your credit and perform risk assessments; perform employment screening and to manage our workforce, assets, and business; develop our product and services;
  • To Fulfill Our Obligations to You under our Contract. We process your Personal Data to fulfill our obligations to you pursuant to our Contract with you to deliver our goods and services to you. Specifically: to respond to your inquiries for account related support
  • As Required by Law. We may also process your Personal Data when we are required or permitted to by law; to comply with government inspection, audits, and other valid requests from government or other public authorities; to respond to legal process such as subpoenas; or as necessary for us to protect our interests or otherwise pursue our legal rights and remedies (for instance, when necessary to prevent or detect fraud, attacks against our network, or other criminal and tortious activities), defend litigation, and manage complaints or claims.
5. ..... How We Use Your Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data:
  • to present our Websites and their contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your account;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to our Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though them;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Websites;
  • for any other way we may describe when you provide the information; or
  • any other purpose with your consent.
With your consent, we may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by sending us an email stating your request at legal@onesafeplace.com.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Data for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.
6. ..... Disclosure of Your Information
We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. However, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. Specifically, these entities provide IT and infrastructure support services, and marketing services
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of OSP’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by OSP about our Websites’ users is among the assets transferred;
  • to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Websites, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • with your consent.
We may also disclose your Personal Data:
  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use http://go.onesafeplace.com/tos and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of OSP, our customers, or others. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
We do not control the collection and use of your information collected by third parties described above in Disclosure of Your Information. When possible, these organizations are under contractual obligations to use this data only for providing the services to us and to maintain this information strictly confidential. These third parties may, however, aggregate the information they collect with information from their other customers for their own purposes.

You can learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on its website (www.networkadvertising.org) and from members of the Digital Advertising Alliance on its website (www.aboutads.info). We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can also opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the NAI on its website.

In addition, we strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your Personal Data:
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. We will only share your Personal Data with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes with your express consent. If you wish to consent to such use, you can check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your Personal Data or otherwise seek such consent. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by logging into the Websites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to legal@onesafeplace.com.
  • Promotional Offers from OSP. We will only use your email address to promote our own or third parties’ products and services with your express consent. If you wish to consent to such use, you can check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your Personal Data or otherwise seek such consent. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by logging into the Websites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to legal@onesafeplace.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the OSP as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. We will only use information that we collect or you provide to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences with your express consent. If you wish to consent to such use, you can check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your Personal Data or otherwise seek such consent. If you wish to change your choice, you may do so at any time by logging into the Websites and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to legal@onesafeplace.com. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept browser cookies.
7. ..... Data Controller, Data Protection Officer, and Representative
OSP is the data controller of Personal Data collected or controlled directly by OSP. At this time, OSP is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer or a representative in the EU, and has elected not to do so. OSP may be contacted in any manner set forth below in the “Contact Information” Section of this Privacy Policy.
8. ..... Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information
Applicable data protection laws may provide you with certain rights with regards to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • Access and Update. You can review and change your Personal Data by notifying us through the contact information below of any changes or errors in any Personal Data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible. Please note that if you request access to your Personal Data other than through our Websites, you may be charged a fee subject to a maximum set by applicable law. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
  • Restrictions. You have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances. In particular, you can request we restrict our use of it if you contest its accuracy, if the processing of your Personal Data is determined to be unlawful, or if we no longer need your Personal Data for processing, but we have retained it as permitted by law.
  • Portability. To the extent the Personal Data you provide OSP is processed based on your consent or that we process it through automated means, you have the right to request that we provide you a copy of, or access to, all or part of such Personal Data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit this Personal Data to another controller, when technically feasible.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. To the extent that our processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by closing your account. Withdrawing your consent will not, however, affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal, and will not affect the lawfulness of our continued processing that is based on any other lawful basis for processing your Personal Data.
  • Right to be Forgotten. You have the right to request that we delete all of your Personal Data. We cannot delete your Personal Data except by also deleting your user account, and we will only delete your account when we no longer have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data or after a final determination that your Personal Data was unlawfully processed. We may not accommodate a request to erase information if we believe the deletion would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. In all other cases, we will retain your Personal Data as set forth in this policy. In addition, we cannot completely delete your Personal Data as some data may rest in previous backups. These will be retained for the periods set forth in our disaster recovery policies. If you delete your User Contributions from the Websites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Websites users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Websites, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use http://go.onesafeplace.com/tos.
  • Complaints. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority in the country you live in, the country you work in, or the country where you believe your rights under applicable data protection laws have been violated. However, before doing so, we request that you contact us directly in order to give us an opportunity to work directly with you to resolve any concerns about your privacy.
  • How You May Exercise Your Rights. You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us through any of the methods below and through the live chat feature of our Websites. If you contact us to exercise any of the foregoing rights, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We reserve the right to limit or deny your request if you have failed to provide sufficient information to verify your identity or to satisfy our legal and business requirements.
9. ..... Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (California’s “Shine the Light” law) permits users of our Websites that are California residents and who provide Personal Data in obtaining products and services for personal, family, or household use to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Data and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared your Personal Data with for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding such activities in 2017). You may request this information once per calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to legal@Onesafeplace.com or write us at: 1550 West Walnut Hill Lane, Irving, Texas 75038.
10. ..... Do Not Track Signals
We also may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals and we do not modify what information we collect or how we use that information based upon whether such signal is broadcast or received/Our Websites incorporate third-party technology designed to honor such signals and some similar mechanisms that may be sent by your browser or device and we may limit the information be collect and how we use that information based upon whether such a signal is transmitted by your browser or device and received by us.
11. ..... Data Security
OSP is committed to protecting all Personal Information and Content we collect and use. To that end, we have implemented commercially reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect Personal Information and Content under OSP’s direct control from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.  However, no system of electronic data collection, storage and retrieval can be made entirely impenetrable and by continuing to use our Websites and Products you acknowledge and accept that despite the reasonable measures we employ, we do not guarantee that our Websites, Products and procedures are invulnerable to all security breaches or immune from viruses, security threats or other risks.
12. ..... Consent to Processing of Personal Data in the United States and Other Countries Outside the European Economic Area
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in order to provide our Websites, products, and services to you, we may send and store your Personal Data outside of the EEA, including to the United States. Accordingly, your Personal Data may be transferred outside the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data is transferred by OSP to another country only if it is required or permitted under applicable data protection law and provided that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your Personal Data. By using our Websites, you represent that you have read and understood the above and hereby consent to the storage and processing of Personal Data that you provide directly to us on our Websites. To ensure your Personal Data (other than Personal Data you provide directly to us on our Websites) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, OSP uses Data Protection Agreements between OSP and all other recipients of your data that include, where applicable, the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission (the “Standard Contractual Clauses”). The European Commission has determined that the transfer of Personal Data pursuant to the Standard Contractual Clauses provides for an adequate level of protection of your Personal Data. Under these Standard Contractual Clauses, you have the same rights as if your data was not transferred to such third party. You may request a copy of the Data Protection Agreement by contacting us through the contact methods below.
13. ..... Data Retention Periods
OSP will retain your personal data for the entire time that you keep your account open. After you close your account, we may retain your Personal Data:
  • for as long as necessary to comply with any legal requirement;
  • on our backup and disaster recovery systems in accordance with our backup and disaster recovery policies and procedures;
  • for as long as necessary to protect our legal interests or otherwise pursue our legal rights and remedies; and
  • for data that has been aggregated or otherwise rendered anonymous in such a manner that you are no longer identifiable, indefinitely.
14. ..... Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.
15. ..... Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, have any requests related to your Personal Data pursuant to applicable laws, or otherwise need to contact us, you must contact [both us and] our representative in the European Union at the contact information below or through the “Contact” page on our Websites.
To Contact One Safe Place Media Corp. (Controller)
Paula Tsioumas, Controller
1550 W. Walnut Hill Lane
Irving, TX 75038
972-465-8602
paula@onesafeplace.com
1550 W Walnut Hill LnIrving, TX 75038
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.